You are viewing Headless Cross, Anderton parish, Chorley, Lancashire. The main page on headlesscross.uk is Headless Cross, Redditch, Worcestershire.Back to Headless Cross
←Back to overview
Crime · Headless Cross

Reported crime in the parish of Anderton

218 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 49 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Anderton, which includes Headless Cross. There are no separate figures for Headless Cross. What each figure covers

Total incidents
218
Rate / 1,000
49
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences8338%
Anti social behaviour3817%
Criminal damage and arson2411%
Shoplifting188%
Other theft115%
Other crime94%
Vehicle crime84%
Burglary73%
Drugs63%
Public order52%
Possession of weapons42%
Bicycle theft31%
Robbery21%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences1351048637698483
Anti social behaviour73572531112138
Criminal damage and arson3121181131224
Shoplifting121111531218
Other theft3121111111
Other crime1131129
Vehicle crime2111218
Burglary1121117
Drugs111216
Public order235
Possession of weapons1124
Bicycle theft213
Robbery112
Total321522161518161615221912218
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Headless Cross, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,457.